Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2002 » People v. Fulkerson
[…] Drury, 89 Ill. 2d at 427, 433 N.E.2dat 670.

Section 110-7 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963provides that when a defendant posts a bail bond and deposit, hemust acknowledge that his bail may be used "to pay costs, attorney's fees, fines, or other purposes authorized by the court." 725 ILCS 5/110-7(a) (West 1998). It also provides that thecircuit clerk has a duty to return the amount of the bond whenthe conditions of the bail bond have been performed and theaccused has been discharged from his or her obligations in thecause. 725 ILCS 5/110-7 (West 1998).

Section 110-7 does not specifically contemplate restitution. However, section 5-5-6(e) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that "The court may require the defendant to applythe balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, andany fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution." 730ILCS 5/5-5-6(e) (West 1998). Use of the permissive "may" indicates that the payment of restitution from a defendant's bailbond deposit lies within the discretion of the trial court.