NO. 4-02-0890
[…] Sixth, he was denied his constitutionalright to be present during voir dire.
We disagree with all those contentions except the secondone. Because no one weighed the methamphetamine solution other thana 39.4-gram sample, the State failed to prove defendant manufacturedmore than 39.4 grams. Therefore, we remand this case with directionsto reduce the conviction on count I of the information to the manufacture of 39.4 grams of methamphetamine solution, as opposed to 400grams or more, and to resentence defendant accordingly (720 ILCS570/401(a)(6.5)(A) (West 2000)).
On March 30, 2001, the State filed a four-count information against defendant, accusing him of committing drug offenses inColes County on March 19, 2001. Count I charged him with manufacturing "400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of a substance containing methamphetamine" (720 ILCS 570/401(a)(6.5)(C) (West 2000)). Count II charged him with possessing the same amount (720 ILCS570/402(a)(6.5)(C) (West 2000)).