JUSTICE STEIGMANN delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The court, asthe trier of fact in a bench trial, was under no obligation toprovide an explanation for its verdict (see People v. Curtis, 296Ill. App. 3d 991, 1000, 696 N.E.2d 372, 379 (1998) ("The trier offact in a bench trial is not required to mention everything--or,for that matter, anything--that contributed to its verdict")),and the court's comment regarding defendant's intent was meremusing. Thus, we will review the sufficiency of the evidence oncount V alone.
Section 9-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 providesthat "[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the actswhich cause the death *** he is attempting or committing forciblefelony other than second degree murder." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3)(West 1998). Home invasion is a forcible felony. See 720 ILCS5/2-8 (West 1998); see also People v.