Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » People v. Hari
[…] Defense counsel submitted jury instructions on involuntaryintoxication. The trial court found the issue of intoxicationwas raised by defendant's evidence and by Dr. Mitrione's testimony. However, the court refused to give the instruction basedon the law in Illinois; that being, the intoxication must becaused by fraud, trickery, or deceit to be involuntary.

Section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (CriminalCode) (720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2002)) states:

"A person who is in an intoxicated ordrugged condition is criminally responsiblefor conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law."

In looking at involuntary intoxication, our supremecourt has stated the General Assembly "was contemplating intoxication induced by some external influence such as trick, artifice[,] or force." People v. Rogers, 123 Ill. 2d 487, 508, 528N.E.2d 667, 677 (1988), citing People v. Downey, 162 Ill.