People v. Hesler
[…] Circum-
stantial evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction if it
satisfies proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the elements of the
crime charged. People v. Gomez, 215 Ill. App. 3d 208, 216, 574
N.E.2d 822, 827 (1991), citing In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 25 L.
Ed. 2d 368, 90 S. Ct. 1068 (1970). It is the function of the
fact finder to weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of the
witnesses, and resolve conflicts in the evidence. People v.
Neither, 166 Ill. App. 3d 896, 900, 520 N.E.2d 1247, 1249 (1988).
Defendant was convicted of unlawful use of weapons.
720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 1994). In pertinent part, that
statute reads:
"A person commits the offense of unlawful
use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(4) carries or possesses in any
vehicle or concealed on or about his
person except when on his land or
in his own abode or fixed place of
business any *** revolver ***." 720
ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 1994).
There is no dispute that defendant possessed a revolver in his
vehicle and that he was neither on his land, nor in his abode or
fixed place of business. Rather the dispute in this case focuses