Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » People v. Hubbert
[…] Section 5-130(5)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act provides:

"The definition of delinquent minorunder Section 5-120 of this Article shall notapply to any minor who is charged with aviolation of *** Section 32-10 of the Criminal Code of 1961 [(720 ILCS 5/32-10 (West2002))] when the minor is subject to prosecution under the criminal laws of this State asa result of the application of the provisionsof Section 5-125, or subsection (1) or (2) ofthis Section. These charges and all othercharges arising out of the same incidentshall be prosecuted under the criminal lawsof this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-130(5)(a)(West 2002).

We find no ambiguity in the language of section 5-130(5)(a). Rather, the legislature could not have been moreclear. "[A]ny minor who is charged with a violation of ***Section 32-10 of the Criminal Code of 1961 when the minor issubject to prosecution under the criminal laws of this State""shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-130(5)(a) (West 2002).