People v. Johnson
[…] ney, pursuant to section 113-3.1 of the Code. In April 1997, the
court revoked defendant's probation. In May 1997, the court
sentenced defendant to 42 months in prison. Defendant appeals
only the payment orders, and the parties have stipulated on
appeal that the court did not conduct a hearing in compliance
with People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 555, 687 N.E.2d 32, 35
(1997), before entering the payment orders at issue.
II. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing
to conduct a hearing on his ability to pay, as required by
section 113-3.1(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West
1996)). We agree. That section provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Whenever *** the court appoints counsel
to represent a defendant, the court may order
the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the
Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse
either the county or the State for such rep-
resentation. In a hearing to determine the
amount of the payment, the court shall con-
sider the affidavit prepared by the defendant
under Section 113-3 of this Code and any
other information pertaining to the
defendant's financial circumstances which may
be submitted by the parties." 725 ILCS
5/113-3.1(a) (West 1996).
Thus, the statute requires a trial court to conduct a
hearing regarding a defendant's financial resources to determine
his ability to pay for court-appointed counsel. Love, 177 Ill.
2d at 555, 687 N.E.2d at 35. The hearing is a safeguard designed