People v. Keene
[…] plain error where the issue is one of misapplication of the law,
because the right to be sentenced lawfully is substantial because
it affects a defendant's fundamental right to liberty. See Peo-
ple v. Martin, 119 Ill. 2d 453, 458, 519 N.E.2d 884, 886 (1988);
People v. Ritchey, 286 Ill. App. 3d 848, 852, 677 N.E.2d 973,
975-76 (1997); People v. Askew, 273 Ill. App. 3d 798, 806, 652
N.E.2d 1041, 1047 (1995).
In applying this standard to this case, we find no
error occurred in the trial court's imposition of an extended
term for defendant's conviction of aggravated battery. Section
5-8-2(a) of the Code states;
"A judge shall not sentence an offender
to a term of imprisonment in excess of the
maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1
for the class of the most serious offense of
which the offender was convicted unless the
factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph
(b) of Section 5-5-3.2 were found to be pres-
ent." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 1996).
Our supreme court has interpreted this section to mean when a de-
fendant has been convicted of multiple offenses, generally an ex-
tended-term sentence may be imposed only for the conviction with-