People v. Kidd
[…] intent or commits an aggravated battery, defendant is entitled to
the defense. Williams, 164 Ill. App. 3d at 110, 517 N.E.2d at
752. Otherwise prosecutors could avoid the defense in every case
of first degree murder, even in cases that are clearly intention-
al or knowing murder cases.
The State argues that, in 1987, when the legislature
adopted the second degree murder statute, it specifically provid-
ed that the defense of provocation applied only to intentional or
knowing murder and could never apply to felony murder. See 720
ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West 1994) ("A person commits the offense of
second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree
murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of
Section 9-1***"). The State did not make that argument in the
trial court. That argument would effectively eliminate the
second degree murder statute in intentional or knowing murder
cases. If the prosecutor has the evidence to defeat a claim of
provocation, he may charge knowing or intentional murder. If he