People v. Kidd
[…] demonstrate, confusion existed under the "old law" regarding
whether a voluntary manslaughter conviction could result when the
defendant was charged only with felony murder. Note that in
defining voluntary manslaughter, section 9-2(a) of the Criminal
Code of 1961 (Code) stated simply that "[a] person who kills an
individual without lawful justification commits voluntary man-
slaughter" if at the time of the killing, he acted under serious
provocation or an imperfect self-defense. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985,
ch. 38, par. 9-2(a). On the other hand, second degree murder as
now defined in section 9-2(a) of the Code provides, in relevant
part, that a person commits that offense "when he commits the
offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2)
of subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of this Code" and either mitigat-
ing factor is present. (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West
1994).
First degree murder can be committed in either of the
following separate and distinct ways: (1) "knowing or intentional"
murder (sections 9-1(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the Code), or (2) felony