Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » People v. King - Supplemental filed 1/7/10
[…] App. 3d at __, 913 N.E.2d at 186. defendant's claim that his judgment is void is not subject to waiver. Jardon, 393 Ill. App. 3d at __, 913 N.E.2d at 186.

Thus, we reject any assertion from the State that defendant may not raise this issue for the first time on appeal. Ill. App. 3d at __, 913 N.E.2d at 186. We apply the de novo standard of review to dismissal of a first-stage postconviction petition (People v. Gulley, 383 Ill. App. 3d 727, 731, 891 N.E.2d 441, 445-46 (2008)) and to issues of statutory construction (Jardon, 393 Ill. App. 3d at __, 913 N.E.2d at 187). Section 5-130 of the Act states the following: "(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under [s]ection 5-120 of this [a]rticle shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with (i) first degree murder ***. These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State. * * * - 3 Jardon, 393

(b)(i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that does not charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1)[,] the State's Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but only in [j]uvenile [c]ourt under the provisions of this [a]rticle. The

State's Attorney may proceed under the Criminal Code of 1961 on a lesser charge if before trial the minor defendant knowingly and with advice of counsel waives, in writing, his or her right to have the matter proceed in [j]uvenile [c]ourt. (ii) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that includes one or more charges specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and additional charges that are not specified in that paragraph, all of the charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the Criminal Code of 1961. (c)(i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), then, in sentencing the minor, the court shall have available any or all dispositions prescribed - 4 -

for that offense under [c]hapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections [(Unified Code)]. (ii) If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an offense not covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), that finding shall not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of the [s]tate; however, unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the minor under [c]hapter V of the Unified Code, the [c]ourt must proceed under [s]ections 5-705 and 5-710 of this [a]rticle. To request a hearing, the