People v. Laubscher
[…] statutory exceptions. The trial court noted testimony showed the
incident occurred on a public area of the apartment complex.
From this the trial court concluded the land could not be owned
by defendant or be his abode. The trial court concluded
defendant was not at his personal place of business from
testimony the incident occurred on a grassy area.
Following the trial court's denial of his post-trial
motion, defendant filed a notice of appeal. On appeal, defendant
first contends the uncontradicted evidence failed to establish he
was carrying a concealed weapon.
Section 24-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code)
provides the following:
"(a) A person commits the offense of
unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(4) Carries or possesses ***
concealed on or about his person
except when on his land or in his
own abode or fixed place of busi-
ness any pistol, revolver, stun gun
or taser or other firearm[.]" 720
ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 1994).
The statute requires only that the weapon be concealed from
ordinary observation, not that it be carried in a manner giving
no notice of its presence. People v. Gokey, 57 Ill. 2d 433, 437,
312 N.E.2d 637, 639 (1974), citing People v. Euctice, 371 Ill.