Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Leavell
[…] part and denied in part. B. Venue The State first argues Sangamon County was a proper venue for its enforcement action against defendant. Where the

facts are undisputed surrounding the matter of venue, the issue becomes one of law, which we review de novo. Boxdorfer v.

DaimlerChrysler Corp., 339 Ill. App. 3d 335, 339, 790 N.E.2d 391, - 7 -

394 (2003).

Moreover, the venue question in this case involves O'Casek v.

statutory construction, which we also review de novo.

Children's Home & Aid Society of Illinois, 229 Ill. 2d 421, 440, 892 N.E.2d 994, 1007 (2008). Section 2-101 of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2006)) contains a venue provision that provides, in pertinent part, the following: "Except as otherwise provided in this [a]ct, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant *** or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." While the drafting of the Procedure Code brought together many separate venue provisions, "not all statutory provisions governing venue were incorporated into the [Procedure] Code." Nichols, Illinois Civil Practice
Download People v. Leavell.pdf