Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2008 » People v. Lindmark
[…] Whether an offense requires proof of a mental state depends on whether the offense is a misdemeanor or whether the legislature clearly indicated the intent to impose absolute liability for the conduct. 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2006). Specifi-

cally, section 4-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides as follows: - 24 -

"A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in [s]ections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2006).

"Section 4-9 applies to all criminal penalty provisions, including those outside the Criminal Code of 1961." People v. Molnar,