Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » People v. Lush
[…] above, prior DUI convictions do not constitute an element of an aggravated DUI charge. Thus, we need not consider whether count

II contains a broad foundation or main outline of prior DUI convictions. We next review the statutory definition of aggravated DUI (cannabis) and determine whether the facts alleged in count II contain a broad foundation or main outline of the offense of aggravated DUI (cannabis). Section 11-501(a)(6) of the Illinois

Vehicle Code, which defines the offense of DUI (cannabis), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: * * * (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis ***." 626

ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2002). - 9 -

Reviewing the allegations of count II, we conclude that count II does not set forth a broad foundation or main outline of aggravated DUI (cannabis). In particular, count II does not