Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » People v. Lush
[…] Section 11-501(d)(1)(A) of the Vehicle Code provides that "[e]very person convicted of committing a violation of this [s]ection shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence" if the offense was her third similar conviction. 5/11-501(d)(1)(A) (West 2002). 625 ILCS

However, prior DUI convictions do People v.

not constitute an element of an aggravated DUI charge.

Robinson, 368 Ill. App. 3d 963, 977, 859 N.E.2d 232, 247 (2006); - 7 -

see also 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2002) (when the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, "the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense").