Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » People v. Lush
[…] Section 11Kolton, 219 Ill. 2d at 367,

501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which defines the offense of DUI (alcohol), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: *** (2) under the influence of alcohol[.]" 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2002). Section 11-501(d)(1)(A) of the Vehicle Code provides that "[e]very person convicted of committing a violation of this [s]ection shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence" if the offense was her third similar conviction. 5/11-501(d)(1)(A) (West 2002). 625 ILCS

However, prior DUI convictions do People v.

not constitute an element of an aggravated DUI charge.

Robinson, 368 Ill. App. 3d 963, 977, 859 N.E.2d 232, 247 (2006); - 7 -