THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, | ) | Appeal from |
[…] The trial court agreed and granted the motion. The Stateappeals.
II. ANALYSIS
We must first note that defendant has not filed anappellee's brief. However, the record is simple, and the claimederrors are such that we can decide them without the aid of anappellee's brief. We therefore reach the merits of the appeal.See First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp.,63 Ill. 2d 128, 131, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495 (1976).
When Officer McFarland stopped defendant and orderedhim to drive to Sullivan to be weighed, he was acting pursuant tosection 15-112(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS5/15-112(a) (West 2000)). Section 15-112(a) states:
"Any police officer having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle andload is unlawful shall require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same either by means of a portable or stationary scales ***. If such scales are not available at the place where such vehicle is stopped, the police officer shall require that such vehicle be driven to the nearest available scale that has been tested and approvedpur-suant to this [s]ection by the Illinois Depart-ment of Agriculture." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/15-112(a) (West 2000).