People v. Nakajima
[…] The trial court ultimately found defendant
guilty of the offense of stalking. In June 1997, the trial court
sentenced defendant to 180 days in jail, with 60 days served
immediately, and ordered him to serve 30 months' probation, pay a
$500 fine, and undergo psychological counseling. In April 1997,
defendant filed a posttrial motion requesting the trial court to
vacate his conviction or, in the alternative, order a new trial.
The trial court denied the motion in June 1997, and this appeal
followed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Constitutional Challenge to Stalking Statute
Defendant was convicted under section 12-7.3 of the
Criminal Code of 1961, which became effective August 18, 1995,
and reads, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits stalking when he
or she, knowingly and without lawful justifi-
cation, on at least 2 separate occasions
follows another person or places the person
under surveillance or any combination thereof
and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat to
that person of immediate or future bodily
harm, sexual assault, confinement or re-
straint; or
(2) places that person in reasonable
apprehension of immediate or future bodily
harm, sexual assault, confinement or re-
straint." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3 (West 1994).
Defendant initially challenges the constitutionality of
the stalking statute. We stress that a statute enjoys a strong
presumption of constitutionality. People v. Warren, 173 Ill. 2d
348, 355, 671 N.E.2d 700, 704-05 (1996). In addressing a ques-