Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » People v. Newbill
[…] People v. Caffey, 205 Ill.

2d 52, 89, 792 N.E.2d 1163, 1188 (2001). The State argues on appeal that this court should affirm the trial court's ruling under the statutory hearsay exception for statements of identification. 12 (West 2004). See 725 ILCS 5/115-

Though this specific argument was not raised - 6 -

before the trial court, an appellee may raise any argument in support of the trial court's judgment, provided they have a sufficient factual basis before the trial court. People v.

Pinkonsly, 207 Ill. 2d 555, 563, 802 N.E.2d 236, 241 (2003). Section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), entitled "Substantive Admissibility of Prior Identification," provides as follows: "A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of the identification of a person made after perceiving him." 12 (West 2004). Here, conditions (a) and (b) were clearly met. Flaherty testiThe question 725 ILCS 5/115-

fied at trial and was subject to cross-examination.

here is whether Flaherty's statement to Miller was "one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." In People v.