Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2006 » People v. Pierce
[…] App.

When, however, the language is

ambiguous, we "may consider other extrinsic aids for construc-

- 4 -

tion, including legislative history, to resolve the ambiguity and determine legislative intent." 720 N.E.2d at 228. Whitney, 188 Ill. 2d at 97-98,

We are also mindful of the general rule to See

strictly construe penal statutes in the defendant's favor. Whitney, 188 Ill. 2d at 98, 720 N.E.2d at 228.

Section 16-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2004)) defines theft. One of the definitions,

applicable here, is that one commits theft when he or she knowingly "[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner" and "[i]ntends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property." 2004). 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A) (West

"Theft of property from the person" is a sentencing See 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(4) (West 2004) ("Theft of

enhancement.

property from the person not exceeding $300 in value *** is a Class 3 felony"). While "[t]heft of property not from the