People v. Pitts
[…] defendant is convicted." The Starnes court then found that
pursuant to the reasoning in People v. Sales, 195 Ill. App. 3d
160, 551 N.E.2d 1359 (1990), waiver does apply to constitutional
attacks on a collateral statute.
As the State argues, the truth-in-sentencing provisions
are collateral to the statutes under which defendant was convict-
ed and sentenced. As pointed out heretofore, chapter III of the
Code concerns the Department of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-1-1
through 3-15-13 (West 1996). Section 3-6-3 is self-executing.
The credit for time served issue under article 6 of the Code is
not an issue to be properly addressed in direct appeal in this
case. Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) provides that a prisoner serving a
sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder "shall receive
no more than 4.5 days of good conduct credit for each month of
his or her sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii)
(West Supp. 1995). Determining credit for time served is the
responsibility of the Department of Corrections, not the trial
court.
For the reasons stated above, it is not necessary to
address the State's argument concerning reenactment of the