People v. Pitts
[…] for day-for-day good-time credit. The majority finds that the
defendant's argument that Public Act 89-404 violates the single
subject rule of the Illinois Constitution is well-taken. In the
posture of this case, the constitutionality of Public Act 89-404
should not be addressed.
The truth-in-sentencing provisions set forth in section
3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) of the Code are self-executing. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-
3(a)(2)(ii) (West 1996). The majority suggests that section 5-4-
1 of the Code imposes a requirement on the trial judge to state
at the sentencing hearing what good-time provision applies under
section 3-6-3. This suggestion is a bootstrap attempt to vali-
date the majority's determination that Public Act 89-404 is
unconstitutional.
Section 5-4-1(c-2) provides that the trial "judge shall
state on the record in open court the approximate period of time
the defendant will serve in custody according to the *** regula-
tions for early release found in Section 3-6-3." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-
1(c-2) (West 1996). But section 5-4-1(c-2) also provides: "This
statement is intended solely to inform the public, has no legal
effect on the defendant's actual release, and may not be relied
on by the defendant on appeal." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-2) (West
1996). The purpose of the legislation appears to be a required
admonishment to the public and not to the defendant. Supreme
Court Rule 402 does not require the trial court to admonish a
defendant as to what good-time credit he may receive under the
provisions of article 6 of the Code. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (West
1996). Section 5-4-1(c-2) makes it clear that "'[t]he actual
period of prison time served is determined by the statutes of
Illinois as applied *** by the Illinois Department of Correc-
tions and the Illinois Prisoner Review Board.'" (Emphasis
added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-2) (West 1996).
With this background, I suggest the constitutionality
of Public Act 89-404 is not an appropriate issue to be raised by
defendant in this direct appeal. Defendant entered a guilty plea
and the State dismissed other charges.