People v. Plummer
[…] 38, 530 N.E.2d 210, 215 (1988); People v. Adams, 225 Ill. App. 3d
815, 817, 587 N.E.2d 592, 594 (1992). Further, the trial court's
determination in a rescission proceeding will not be overturned
unless it is manifestly erroneous. People v. Crocker, 267 Ill.
App. 3d 343, 345, 641 N.E.2d 1237, 1239 (1994).
At common law, a municipal or county police officer had
no authority to arrest outside his jurisdiction unless he was in
fresh pursuit of a defendant fleeing his jurisdiction. People v.
Lahr, 147 Ill. 2d 379, 382, 589 N.E.2d 539, 540 (1992). This rule
has been modified by section 107-3 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963, which provides: "Any person may arrest another
when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other
than an ordinance violation is being committed." 725 ILCS 5/107-3
(West 1994). Thus, a police officer outside his jurisdiction can
make a warrantless arrest in the same situation as an ordinary
citizen. People v. Niedzwiedz, 268 Ill. App. 3d 119, 122, 644
N.E.2d 53, 55 (1994). However, in those situations, a police