Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2004 » People v. Raines
[…] (Emphasis added.) Strader, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 882, 663 N.E.2d at 515. Thisinterpretation of the statute is erroneous.

However, contrary to Strader, the second degree murderstatute does not shift the burden back to the State to prove thelack of "sudden and intense passion resulting from seriousprovocation." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(I) (West 1992). Rather, thestatute emphasizes the State's burden to prove all the elementsof first degree murder, even when the defendant asserts a seconddegree murder defense. See 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 1992). Whilethe statute does shift the burden of proof to the State to prove,if appropriately raised, the "absence of circumstances at thetime of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing"(720 ILCS 519-2(c) (West 1992)) (i.e., the absence of self-defense), the defendant in Strader did not raise self-defense. Therefore, the Strader court's shifting of the burden to theState to prove the absence of "'sudden and intense passionresulting from serious provocation'" (Strader, 278 Ill.