Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2010 » People v. Rinehart
[…] Implicit in

the State's argument is DOC also possesses the discretion to determine where within the statutory range defendant's MSR term should fall. - 13 -

Section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code states, "every sentence shall include as though written therein a term [of MSR] in addition to the term of imprisonment." (West 2006). 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)

As previously stated, the MSR term for the offense

of criminal sexual assault ranges from a minimum term of three years to a maximum term of the length of defendant's natural life. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(4) (West 2006). Section 3-3-8(b) of the Unified Code provides the Prisoner Review Board (Review Board) the power to terminate MSR early. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-8(b) (West 2006) ("[t]he *** Review

Board may enter an order releasing and discharging one from parole or [MSR], and his commitment to the [DOC], when it determines that he is likely to remain at liberty without committing another offense"). Although the Unified Code authorizes DOC--