People v. Saunders
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant, ) Circuit Court of
v. ) Vermilion County
FRED E. SAUNDERS, ) No. 96CF70
Defendant-Appellee. )
) Honorable
) Thomas J. Fahey,
) Judge Presiding.
JUSTICE GREEN delivered the opinion of the court:
This case concerns the meaning of the phrase "or as to
matters in which either has acted as agent of the other" as it
appears in section 115-16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-16 (West Supp. 1995)), which defines the
husband and wife privileges against certain testimony by one spouse
against another in criminal cases. Section 115-16 of the Code
states, in part, as follows:
"In criminal cases, husband and wife may
testify for or against each other. Neither,
however, may testify as to any communication
or admission made by either of them to the
other or as to any conversation between them
during marriage, except in cases in which
either is charged with an offense against the
person or property of the other, in case of
spouse abandonment, when the interests of
their child or children or of any child or
children in either spouse's care, custody, or
control are directly involved, when either is
charged under Section 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1,
12-15, or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961
and the victim is a minor under 18 years of
age in either spouse's care, custody, or
control at the time of the offense, or as to
matters in which either has acted as agent of
the other." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS
5/115-16 (West Supp. 1995).
We hold that the testimony involved here was not so privileged.
On February 13, 1996, defendant, Fred E. Saunders, was
charged in the circuit court of Vermilion County with two counts of