Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Scates
[…] 897 N.E.2d 778, 781 (2008).

objective of this court when construing the meaning of a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly." Southern Illinoisan v. Illinois Department of Public The

Health, 218 Ill. 2d 390, 415, 844 N.E.2d 1, 14 (2006).

General Assembly's intent is best gleaned from the statute itself, and where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it must be given effect. Orlak v. Loyola University Health

System, 228 Ill. 2d 1, 8, 885 N.E.2d 999, 1004 (2007). B. Public Official Under section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code), a person commits the offense of "threatening a public official" when: "(1) that person knowingly and willfully delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means a communi- 3 -

cation: (i) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; or (ii) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension that damage will occur to property in the custody, care, or control of the public official or his or her immediate family; and (2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence." 2006). - 4 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a) (West

Subsection b of section 12-9 of the Criminal Code defines a "public official" as follows: "'Public official' means a person who is elected to office in accordance with a statute or who is appointed to an office which is established, and the qualifications and duties of which are prescribed, by statute, to discharge a public duty for the State or any of its political subdivisions ***. 'Public

official' includes a duly appointed assistant State's Attorney." (Emphasis added.) 720

ILCS 5/12-9(b)(1) (West 2006). Defendant contends the threatened assistant Attorney General in this case is not a public official under section 129(b)(1). We disagree.