Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Slater
[…] However, as we discussed earlier in this opinion, Illinois law is clear that "to prove murder, it is not necessary to show that the defendant had a specific intent to kill or do great bodily harm or that he knows with certainty that his acts will achieve murderous results." N.E.2d at 856. Howery, 178 Ill. 2d at 42, 687

Instead, as charged in this case, a defendant can

commit "knowing murder"--that is, first degree murder under section 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code--when, in performing the acts that caused the death of an individual, "he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2006).