Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Slater
[…] Kirkpatrick, 365 Ill. App. 3d 927, As we next discuss, an issue

929-30, 851 N.E.2d 276, 279 (2006).

in this case is what inferences the jury could have reasonably drawn from the facts as the jury determined those facts to be. 2. The Sufficiency of the Evidence Defendant's argument that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of first degree murder based on the doctrine of transferred intent requires us to first review Illinois law governing that offense. a. The Three "Types" of First Degree Murder In Illinois, the offense of first degree murder is set forth in section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2006)), which provides: "(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts - 9 -

which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or (3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder." In People v. Smith, 233 Ill. 2d 1, 16, 906 N.E.2d 529, 537-38 (2009), the Supreme Court of Illinois recently analyzed this statute as follows: "While our statute describes three 'types' of murder, first degree murder is a single offense. As we have explained on