THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, | ) | Appeal from |
[…] People v. Helton, 321 Ill. App. 3d 420, 424, 749 N.E.2d 1007,1010 (2001). As to Travis' request for DNA testing, this claimis fairly encompassed within his separate petition for the same,which we address next; therefore, we affirm the denial of hispostconviction petition.
Travis also moved in the trial court to have DNAtesting done on previously untested evidence. Travis' motion isnot specific as to the evidence he wishes to have tested; presumably (and as considered by the trial court) he would like to testthe semen found on the victim and the blood found on the malletand the flashlight.
Section 116-3 states:
"(a) A defendant may make a motion be-fore the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted inhis or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now requested because the technology for the testingwas not avail-able at the time of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State. (b) The defendantmust present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her con-viction; and (2) the evidence to be tested has beensubject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered inany material aspect. (c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to protect the State'sinterests in the in-tegrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that: (1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materiallyrele-vant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence; (2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientificcommunity."
725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 1998).
This section is relatively new; hence, there is notmuch case law discussing such proceedings. Initially, manycourts, including our own (see People v. Stevens, 315 Ill.