Peyton v. Department of Human Rights
[…] Department than is the Director. Neither is a "part[y] of record";
Rule 335(a) expressly distinguishes between the "agency and all
other parties of record." 155 Ill. 2d R. 335(a). As long as the
Department is named a respondent, it is unnecessary to name the
chief legal counsel of the Department as a respondent.
The next issue is whether the Department applied the
correct standard for determining whether the charge lacked
substantial evidentiary support. The Act authorizes the dismissal
of a charge based on a determination of no substantial evidence.
775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2)(a) (West 1996). The Director of the
Department reviews the investigative report to determine if there
is enough evidence to justify the filing of the complaint.
"(1) Each charge shall be the subject of
a report to the Director. The report shall be
a confidential document subject to review by
the Director, authorized Department employees,
the parties, and, where indicated by this Act,
members of the Commission or their designated
hearing officers.
(2) Upon review of the report, the Direc-
tor shall determine whether there is substan-
tial evidence that the alleged civil rights
violation has been committed. The determina-
tion of substantial evidence is limited to
determining the need for further consideration
of the charge pursuant to this Act and in-
cludes, but is not limited to, findings of
fact and conclusions, as well as the reasons
for the determinations on all material issues
and questions of credibility. Substantial
evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind
accepts as sufficient to support a particular
conclusion and which consists of more than a
mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a
preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(1),
(D)(2) (West 1996).
In the past, when a decision of the Commission was being reviewed,
the dismissal of the charge would be set aside only if the action
was arbitrary or capricious or amounted to an abuse of discretion.
Alcequeire v. Human Rights Comm'n, 292 Ill.