Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » Ploense v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] -8-

complaint, a prima facie case of personal jurisdiction unrebutted by Barnhart's affidavit. Our standard of review is de novo, for when the circuit court hears no testimony and determines the jurisdictional issue solely on the basis of documents on file, it is in no better position than we are to assess credibility and weigh the evidence. TCA International, Inc. v. B & B Custom Auto, Inc., 299 Ill. App. 3d 522, 531, 701 N.E.2d 105, 112 (1998); Stein v. Rio Parismina Lodge, 296 Ill. App. 3d 520, 523, 695 N.E.2d 518, 521 (1998). B. Personal Jurisdiction Under the Illinois Long-Arm Statute Sections 2-209(a)(2) and (c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provide as follows: "(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this [s]tate, who[,] in person or through an agent[,] does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated[] thereby submits such person *** to the jurisdiction of the courts of this [s]tate as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts: *** (2) The commission of a tortious act within this State[.] *** (c) A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution

-9-

and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2209(a)(2), (c) (West 2006).