Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2001 » Robinson v. Schomig
[…] This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

Robinson first argues that habeas corpus is the appropriate vehicle for restoring his good-time credits and obtainingrelease from punitive segregation. We disagree.

A petition for writ of habeas corpus may not be used toreview proceedings that do not exhibit one of the defects setforth in section 10-124 of the Code of Civil Procedure (CivilCode) (735 ILCS 5/10-124 (West 2000)), even if an alleged errorinvolves a denial of constitutional rights. Barney v. PrisonerReview Board, 184 Ill. 2d 428, 430, 704 N.E.2d 350, 351 (1998). Section 10-124 of the Civil Code provides as follows:

"If it appears that the prisoner is incustody by virtue of process from any courtlegally constituted, he or she may be discharged only for one or more of the followingcauses:

1. Where the court has exceeded the limit of its jurisdiction, either as to the matter,place, sum[,] or person.

2. Where, though the originalimprisonment was lawful, nevertheless, by some act, omission[,] orevent which has subsequently takenplace, the party has become entitled to be discharged.

3. Where the process is defective in some substantial formrequired by law.

4. Where the process, thoughin proper form, has been issued ina case or under circumstances wherethe law does not allow process toissue or orders to be entered forimprisonment or arrest.

5. Where, although in properform, the process has been issuedin a case or under circumstancesunauthorized to issue or executethe same, or where the person having the custody of the prisonerunder such process is not the person empowered by law to detain himor her.