JUSTICE STEIGMANN delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] [Citations.]"
We review de novo a trial court's decision granting or denying asection 2-615 motion to dismiss, and we accept all well-pleadedfacts in the complaint as true. Thomas v. Hileman, 333 Ill. App.3d 132, 136, 775 N.E.2d 231, 234 (2002); see also Beahringer v.Page, 204 Ill. 2d 363, 369 (2003) (setting forth the de novostandard of review that applies to a trial court's grant of asection 2-615 motion to dismiss a declaratory judgment action).
B. Declaratory Judgments
Section 2-701(a) of the Code states, in pertinent part,as follows:
"The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights,having the force of final judgments, whetheror not any consequential relief is or couldbe claimed, including the determination, atthe instance of anyone interested in thecontroversy, of the construction of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation, or of any deed, will, contract[,] or other written instrument, and adeclaration of the rights of the partiesinterested. The foregoing enumeration doesnot exclude other cases of actual controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2000).
Our supreme court recently set forth the followinggeneral principles on declaratory judgment actions: