I. STATUTES AT ISSUE
[…] The General Assembly has seen fit to grant to a subcontractor, such as the plaintiff, a potent deviceto secure payment of his improvement of realproperty by its provision that a lien can beplaced against the property so improved. However, the legislature has required thatthe subcontractor adhere to certain technicalprocedures to effectuate his lien and hisfailure to do so means simply that he has notavailed himself of the remedy extended andthat he has no lien." Suddarth, 81 Ill. App.2d at 139-40, 224 N.E.2d at 603.
Section 24 of the Act provides a subcontractor shall,within 90 days after completion of work, cause a written noticeof claim to be sent by registered or certified mail to or servedpersonally upon "the owner of record or his agent or architect,or the superintendent having charge of the building or improvement." 770 ILCS 60/24 (West 2000).