Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » Skaggs v. Senior Services of Central Illinois, Inc.
[…] The chance that there may be some insurance coveragewould not by itself establish that the trial court abused itsdiscretion in determining that the settlement was in good faith.

The real issue in this case is the possibility that bytheir settlement, Help at Home and Skaggs destroyed SeniorServices' right to have the trier of fact consider Help at Home'spercentage of fault when determining Senior Services' liabilityunder section 2-1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS5/2-1117 (West Supp. 2003)). Section 2-1117 provides that incases such as these:

"all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for the plaintiff's past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third[-]party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages." 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West Supp. 2003).

Prior to June 2003, this statute included the phrase "who couldhave been sued by the plaintiff" following "third[-]partydefendant" instead of the phrase "except the plaintiff'semployer." 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994), amended by Pub. Act 93-10,