Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2001 » Subway Restaurants of Bloomington-Normal, Inc. v. Topinka
[…] Overhead Door Corp., 289 Ill.App. 3d 410, 413, 681 N.E.2d 156, 158 (1997). When parties filecross-motions for summary judgment, they agree that (1) nomaterial issue of fact exists; and (2) only a question of law isinvolved. In such a case, we review de novo the trial court'sdecision. Andrews v. Cramer, 256 Ill. App. 3d 766, 769, 629N.E.2d 133, 135 (1993).

B. Retailers' Occupation Tax

In Illinois, any person or company, including anexclusively educational institution, that regularly sells products for consumption is required to pay ROT. See 35 ILCS 120/2(West 1996) (ROT is "imposed upon persons engaged in the businessof selling at retail tangible personal property"); 35 ILCS 120/1(West 1996) ("'Sale at retail' means any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property to a purchaser,for the purpose of use or consumption ***"); see also 86 Ill.Adm. Code