Willison v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] portion that our limit of liability
bears to the total of all applicable
limits."
In its motion, defendant argued that the "OTHER INSUR-
ANCE" provision of part IV (UIM coverage) of the policy applied,
thus barring plaintiff from stacking the UIM coverages of the
business auto policy and personal auto policy because plaintiff,
under the definitions stated in that part, is considered an
insured. Defendant noted that paragraph No. 1 of the "OTHER
INSURANCE" provision of part IV (UIM coverage) is commonly known as
an "anti-stacking" clause and is specifically contemplated by
section 143a-2(5) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code) (215 ILCS
5/143a-2(5) (West 1996)), which states in pertinent part as
follows:
"Nothing herein shall prohibit an insurer
from setting forth policy terms and conditions
which provide that if the insured has coverage
available under this Section under more than
one policy or provision of coverage, any
recovery or benefits may be equal to, but may
not exceed, the higher of the applicable
limits of the respective coverage, and the
limits of liability under this Section shall
not be increased because of multiple motor
vehicles covered under the same policy of
insurance."
Defendant argued that the "OTHER INSURANCE" provision is
clear and unambiguous and should be enforced as written. As a son
of the named insured and a resident of the insured's household,
plaintiff is an insured as that term is defined in part IV (UIM