NO. 5-02-0719
[…] Ryan, 332 Ill. App. 3d at 870, 773 N.E.2d at 741.
The plaintiffs next filed a motion for a temporary restraining order to enjoin DHS fromtransferring patients from the center until the Planning Board ruled on its permit application. The trial court granted the motion and the defendants appealed. Ryan, 332 Ill. App. 3d at 870,773 N.E.2d at 741.
Although the parties raised other issues, the appellate court considered only whetherthe plaintiffs before it were authorized to bring the underlying action. Writing for themajority, Justice Steigmann examined sections 15 and 17 of the Planning Act (20 ILCS3960/15, 17 (West 2000)). Section 15 provides, in relevant part as follows:
"Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy, the [State PlanningBoard] or the [Illinois Department of Public Health] may, *** upon the advice of theAttorney General[,] who shall represent the [State Planning Board] or the [Departmentof Public Health] in the proceedings, maintain an action in the name of the State ***to restrain or prevent *** construction or modification of a health care facility withoutthe proper permit ***." 20 ILCS 3960/15 (West 2002).