For the 1999 assessment year, the Board of Review assigned to Potthast's property anassessed value of $4,619 for the four-ac
[…] App. 3d 605, 616 (1989). When a statute has not beenjudicially interpreted, the reviewing court is guided by the plain meaning of the statute'slanguage and the legislative intent. Lake County Board of Review, 192 Ill. App. 3d at 616-17.
Taxing laws are strictly construed and are not to be extended beyond the clear importof the language used. Getto v. City of Chicago, 77 Ill. 2d 346, 359 (1979). Any doubt oftheir application will be construed most strongly against the government and in favor of thetaxpayer. Getto, 77 Ill. 2d at 359.
Section 10-110 of the Code provides, "The equalized assessed value of a farm, asdefined in Section 1-60 [(35 ILCS 200/1-60 (West 2002))] and if used as a farm for the 2preceding years ***, shall be determined as described in Sections 10-115 through 10-140[(35 ILCS 200/10-115 through 10-140 (West 2002))]." 35 ILCS 200/10-110 (West 2002).Sections 10-115 through 10-140 set forth methods for valuing farm property.