For the 1999 assessment year, the Board of Review assigned to Potthast's property anassessed value of $4,619 for the four-ac
[…] App. 3d 872, 875 (1983).
In 1999, and in the two preceding years, Potthast used the property for agriculturalpurposes, to harvest hay; and generally, the parcels must be classified and valued accordingto their use as farmland. The Board of Review, however, contends that when section 9-65of the Code is read in conjunction with section 10-30 of the Code, the assessor is mandatedto increase Potthast's assessment from agricultural to rural residential use, even though theparcels were used for agricultural purposes. We disagree.
Section 9-65 of the Code states:
"Except as otherwise provided by Section 10-30 ***, whenever acreageproperty has been subdivided into lots and the subdivision has been recorded[,] thelots shall be reassessed and placed upon the assessor's books, replacing the acreageproperty, as of the first day of January immediately following the date of therecording or filing of the subdivision." 35 ILCS 200/9-65 (West 2002).
Section 10-30(a) of the Code states: