For the 1999 assessment year, the Board of Review assigned to Potthast's property anassessed value of $4,619 for the four-ac
[…] We disagree.
Section 9-65 of the Code states:
"Except as otherwise provided by Section 10-30 ***, whenever acreageproperty has been subdivided into lots and the subdivision has been recorded[,] thelots shall be reassessed and placed upon the assessor's books, replacing the acreageproperty, as of the first day of January immediately following the date of therecording or filing of the subdivision." 35 ILCS 200/9-65 (West 2002).
Section 10-30(a) of the Code states:
"(a) *** the platting and subdivision of property into separate lots and thedevelopment of the subdivided property with streets, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, sewer,water[,] and utility lines shall not increase the assessed valuation of all or any part ofthe property, if:
(1) The property is platted and subdivided in accordance with the PlatAct [(765 ILCS 205/0.01 et seq. (West 2002))];
(2) The platting occurs after January 1, 1978;
(3) At the time of platting the property is in excess of 10 acres; and
(4) At the time of platting the property is vacant or used as a farm asdefined in Section 1-60." 35 ILCS 200/10-30(a) (West 2002).