Decision filed 05/02/03. The text of this decision may be changed or corrected prior to the filing of a Petition for Rehearing or the disposition of the same. |
[…] In Reichert(2), a panel of this appellate district's court noted that the issue of whethervenue is proper raises a mixed question of law and fact. We then held that where the factsare undisputed in a motion-to-transfer-venue case, the issue becomes one of law and istherefore subject to de novo review. Reichert, 327 Ill. App. 3d at 394. The reason wedeclined to review under an abuse-of-discretion standard is because we reasoned that thedetermination of proper venue is not a discretionary decision but is compulsory. We holdto this reasoning.
The venue statute is section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-101(West 2000). It provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced(1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and withprobable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and notsolely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county[] or (2) in the county in whichthe transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2000).
We focus on the language that the action must be commenced in a county where one of tworequirements are satisfied. Nothing in the statute indicates that an action may be commencedin a county where certain requirements may apply.