Coleman v. Heidke
[…] Stanley Coleman. The note was signed by Dr. Heidke on January 8,
1983, and Dr. Heidke made payments on the note until Alice Price
died. The note is unconditional on its face and contains no
defenses to its enforcement.
After filing suit, the plaintiff filed a motion for summary
judgment, alleging that the Dead Man's Act barred any defenses
against enforcement of the promissory note. On April 8, 1996, the
trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff,
holding that the Dead Man's Act applied and that Stanley Coleman
was a holder in due course of the note.
II. DEAD MAN'S ACT
Section 8-201 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, also
known as the Dead Man's Act, provides in pertinent part:
"In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends
as the representative of a deceased person ***, no adverse
party or person directly interested in the action shall be
allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any
conversation with the deceased *** or to any event which took
place in the presence of the deceased ***.
*** `Representative' means any executor, administrator,
heir or legatee of a deceased person and any guardian or
trustee of any such heir or legatee, or a guardian or guardian
ad litem for a person under legal disability." 735 ILCS 5/8-
201 (West 1996).
The purpose of the Dead Man's Act is to bar evidence which a
deceased person could have refuted. Brown v. Arco Petroleum
Products Co., 195 Ill. App. 3d 563, 552 N.E.2d 1003 (1989). It
prevents interested claimants from testifying on their own behalf