NO. 5-02-0670
[…] While the cross-appeal was not appropriate, the petitioners "maintained the right toadvance [their] position in support of the trial court's judgment, including a position previouslyadvanced and rejected in a motion to dismiss." Denis v. P&L Campbell, Inc., No. 5-03-0341,slip op. at 5 (May 6, 2004) (citing People ex rel. Barrett v. Bradford, 372 Ill. 63, 65-66, 22N.E.2d 691, 693 (1939); Pate v. City of Sesser, 75 Ill. App. 3d 233, 240, 393 N.E.2d 1146,1152 (1979)). Therefore, we will address this argument.
Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law requires the following: "Every actionto review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint andthe issuance of a summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought tobe reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West2000). The Illinois Supreme Court has concluded that in this context, the filing of thecomplaint within the 35-day time frame specified is jurisdictional and that a failure to complywith these requirements prevents a court from reviewing the administrative decision.