NO. 5-02-0670
[…] Lockett, 133 Ill. 2d at 353, 549N.E.2d at 1267 (citing Winston v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Peoria County, 407 Ill. 588,595, 95 N.E.2d 864, 869 (1950)).
The petitioners argue that because they had not been named and no summonses had beenissued within the 35 days following the service of the order denying the school districts'requests for a rehearing, the complaints for administrative review should have been dismissed. The school districts counter that section 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law providesan applicable exception. The relevant language states as follows:
"If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that a party ofrecord to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required by thepreceding paragraph, and only if that party was not named by the administrativeagency in its final order as a party of record, then the court shall grant the plaintiff21 days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamedparty as a defendant." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2000).
The school districts point out that while the petitioners were mentioned in the final orders, theattorney or individual who drafted the order failed to include their names in the orders as"parties of record."