NO. 5-02-0670
[…] Lockett, 133 Ill. 2d at 355, 549 N.E.2d at 1268. In this case, the school districtsclearly filed their administrative review complaints and obtained the issuance of thesummonses within the 35-day time limit. At issue is the school districts' omission of theoriginal petitioners as named defendants in their complaints for administrative review. Theschool districts' complaints failed to include the 10 representatives who had been named in theoriginal detachment-and-annexation petition filed by the residents of Fairmont City.
Section 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law addresses who shall be named asdefendants. The rule clearly requires the inclusion as defendants "all persons *** who wereparties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a)(West 2000). Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides that "[u]nless reviewis sought *** within the time and in the manner herein provided," the litigant will be barredfrom seeking administrative review. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2000).