Rule 23 order filed
[…] See Verdeyen v. Boardof Education of Batavia Public School District No. 101, 150 Ill. App. 3d 915, 925-27, 501N.E.2d 937, 943-45 (1986) (looking to cases interpreting the teacher tenure law to decide adispute relating to a school nurse's tenure under a different statute). There is, however, onekey difference between the relevant language of the two statutes that renders the teacher tenurelaw cases inapposite to the issue before us-the teacher tenure law does not address categoriesof teaching positions. See 105 ILCS 5/24-12 (West 2002) ("[T]he teacher or teachers withthe shorter length of continuing service with the district shall be dismissed first ***. *** Ifthe board has any vacancies ***, the positions *** shall be tendered to the teachers soremoved or dismissed ***"). The only issue in the instant case is how the School Board mustcategorize the plaintiff for seniority purposes.