Rule 23 order filed
[…] The plaintiff, through counsel, sent a letter to the School Board and demanded that theteacher's aide and library aide seniority lists be combined because both job titles fall withinthe same category of position. See 105 ILCS 5/10-23.5 (West 2002) (mandating that whenvacancies occur after a reduction in force, those positions are to be offered to qualifiedemployees who were dismissed "from that category of position" (emphasis added)). Alternatively, she requested that she be placed on both recall lists. See 105 ILCS 5/10-23.5(West 2002) (requiring school boards to maintain seniority lists "categorized by positions,showing the length of continuing service of each full[-]time educational support personnelemployee who is qualified to hold any such positions" (emphasis added)). The School Boarddenied the plaintiff's request.
On May 23, 2003, the plaintiff filed the instant two-count complaint.