Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2001 » Cope v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] In this case, the trial court found that defendant's offer was not sufficient to allowplaintiffs to make an informed decision about whether to accept or reject the optional excessuninsured-motorist coverage. Implicit in this finding is a determination that defendant hada duty to make a meaningful offer regarding the scope and cost of that coverage. However,the trial court did not indicate the source for that duty. Contrary to plaintiffs' argument,section 143a-2 of the Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2 (West 1994)) does not impose such a dutyon insurance companies. Section 143a-2(5) plainly states, "Insurers providing liabilitycoverage on an excess or umbrella basis are neither required to provide[] nor *** prohibitedfrom offering or making available [excess uninsured-motorist coverage]." 215 ILCS5/143a-2(5) (West 1994); see Cincinnati Insurance Co. v. Miller, 190 Ill. App. 3d 240, 248,546 N.E.2d 700, 705 (1989).

It is important to remember that an umbrella policy is at issue in this case.