Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2011 » Coy Chiropractic Health Center, Inc. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] Coy Chiropractic Health Center, Inc. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co., 232 Ill. 2d 578 (2009). After briefing and oral argument, we filed an opinion on March 14, 2011, reversing the order granting class certification and remanding for further proceedings not inconsistent with our opinion. On March 25, 2011, the plaintiffs filed a petition for a rehearing. Upon the denial of a rehearing, we now issue this modified opinion. ANALYSIS Section 2-801 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure sets forth the prerequisites needed in order to maintain a class action. 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2006). These were recently summarized by the Illinois Supreme Court as follows: "(1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable; (2) there

5

are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; (3) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and (4) the class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." Barbara's Sales, Inc. v. Intel Corp., 227 Ill. 2d 45, 71-72 (2007). "The decision regarding class certification is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial court abused its discretion or applied impermissible legal criteria." Cruz v.