Department of Public Aid ex rel. Davis v. Brewer
[…] environment was a danger to their physical and mental health."
In October and November 1996 an evidentiary hearing was held
on Jesse's petition for modification. On the first day of the
hearing, Lindy's attorney argued that since the petition to modify
was filed and being heard within two years of the date of the
custody order which it sought to modify, Jesse would be required to
prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the present custodial
arrangement seriously endangered the children's physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health, pursuant to section 610 of the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/610 (West
1994)). The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to
modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years
after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the
basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the
child's present environment may endanger seriously his
physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment
unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the
basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or
that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the
prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the
circumstances of the child or his custodian *** , and that the
modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the
child." 750 ILCS 5/610 (West 1994).
Jesse's attorney agreed that he "definitely" would be required
to prove serious endangerment to the children, and he stated that
he was prepared to present that evidence. Jesse did not file any
affidavit in support of his petition to modify, but Lindy's