Ehlers v. Jackson County Sheriff's Merit Comm'n
[…] characterized as arbitrary or unreasonable, and the decision
of the Jackson County Sheriff's Merit Commission to discharge
Plaintiff is affirmed."
The court did not determine whether Ehlers was entitled to
have union representation at the January 5, 1995, meeting with the
sheriff. This appealed followed.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Ehlers argues that the sheriff's order that she
remain in his office and talk to him without union representation
was an unlawful order and that she cannot be discharged for failure
to follow an unlawful order. We agree.
Under the Sheriff's Merit System Law (55 ILCS 5/3-8014 (West
1992)), Ehlers could not be "removed, demoted or suspended except
for cause, upon written charges filed with the Merit Commission by
the sheriff." "Cause" under this statute and other similar
statutes has been defined as "some substantial shortcoming" which
renders the employee's continuance in his office or employment "in
some way detrimental to the discipline and efficiency of the