Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2003 » Fuller v. American Standard Ins. Co.
[…] For these reasons, the plaintiffs claim that the policy was in effect on the date of thecollision. We disagree.

According to section 143.14 of the Code (215 ILCS 5/143.14 (West 1996)), "Nonotice of cancellation of any policy of insurance *** shall be effective unless mailed by thecompany to the named insured and the mortgage or lien holder, at the last mailing addressknown by the company." And section 143.15 of the Code provides, "[W]here cancellationis for nonpayment of premium, the notice of cancellation must be mailed at least 10 daysbefore the effective date of the cancellation." 215 ILCS 5/143.15 (West 1996).

In the instant case, there is no dispute that the defendant sent a notice to the plaintiffson July 10, 1997, that stated as follows:

"0700-8176-01-60-SPPA-IL 90.27

94 GEO GEM

0700-8176-02-63-SPPA-IL 91.43

93 FORD ARO

AMPLAN MONTHLY CHARGE 6.76