Gibbs v. Lewis & Clark Marine
[…] defendant had a right to demand a jury based on the Illinois
Constitution or the United States Constitution. Counsel stated
that such a claim was not being made in this case. Counsel stated
that the claimed right to a jury at issue in this case was based
solely upon the terms of section 53 of the FELA. Hence, we will
consider only that issue.
Defendant claims that in addressing the issue of a Jones Act
defendant's right to a jury trial, neither this court nor the
federal courts have considered the following language contained in
section 53 of the FELA:
"[T]he damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion
to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee
***." (Emphasis added.) 45 U.S.C.A. 53 (West 1986).
Defendant claims that the two statutes are inconsistent, and
due to the aforementioned language in the FELA, defendant contends
that it is entitled to a trial by jury if it so chooses. We
disagree.