Decision filed 12/6/05. The text ofthis decision may be changed orcorrected prior to the filing of aPetition for Rehearing or thedisposition of the same.
[…] Smith, 276 Ill. App. 3d at 850.
The circuit court ruled that there was no compulsion for the plaintiffs to pay theinvoices because pursuant to sections 8-2001 and 8-2003 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/8-2001,8-2003 (West 2000)), the plaintiffs had a reasonable alternative to employing the defendantsto furnish copies of their medical records. Both statutes confer a duty on medical providersto permit the patient or the patient's physician or authorized attorney to examine the recordsand permit copies of those records to be made by the patient or the patient's physician orauthorized attorney. 735 ILCS 5/8-2001, 8-2003 (West 2000). Both statutes also providefor a remedy to enforce their provisions. Both statutes provide as follows: "Failure tocomply with the time limit requirement of this Section shall subject the denying party toexpenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with any court[-]orderedenforcement of the provisions of this Section." 735 ILCS 5/8-2001, 8-2003 (West 2000).
We find the circuit court's reasoning persuasive. There are no allegations in theplaintiffs' complaint setting forth any effort to obtain the medical records pursuant to thestatutes.