Hathaway v. Standard Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] of underinsured vehicle found in the first sentence of section
143a-2(4) of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4)
(West 1994)) to deprive insureds of the protection they had pur-
chased. See also Purlee v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 260
Ill. App. 3d 11, 631 N.E.2d 433 (1994); Illinois Farmers Insurance
Co. v. Tabor, 267 Ill. App. 3d 245, 642 N.E.2d 159 (1994). But see
Cummins v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 281 Ill. App. 3d 5, 666
N.E.2d 909 (1996).
We conclude that Moriconi and the other cases relying solely
on the first sentence of section 143a-2(4) have misconstrued the
statute as applied to the multiple-claimant anomaly.
Section 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code that was in
effect at the time of plaintiffs' accident read:
"For the purpose of this Act the term `underinsured motor
vehicle' means a motor vehicle whose ownership, mainte-
nance or use has resulted in bodily injury or death of
the insured, as defined in the policy, and for which the
sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury
liability insurance policies or under bonds or other
security required to be maintained under Illinois law
applicable to the driver or to the person or organization
legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to
the vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured
coverage provided the insured as defined in the policy at
the time of the accident. The limits of liability for an
insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be
the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually
recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance
policies, bonds or other security maintained on the
underinsured motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.) Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 73, par. 755a-2.
Most of the courts that have construed the statute have
focused on the first sentence and found it unambiguous. Conse-
quently, they have ignored the legislative history and ruled in the
insurance companies' favor.