Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2009 » In re A.S.
[…] In the instant case, there was no question that petitioner was the father of A.S., because the parties signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity the day after A.S. was born. Therefore, while there was some disagreement regarding under which statute venue should be determined, we agree with respondent that venue should be determined pursuant to the Illinois M arriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/601(b) (West 2006)), not the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (750 ILCS 45/6 (West 2006)). Section 601(b)(1) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) specifically provides as follows: "(b) A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court: (1) by a parent, by filing a petition: (i) for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage; or (ii) for custody of the child, in the county in which he is permanently resident or found[.]" 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(1) (W est 2006). Petitioner asserts that the plain language of the statute established Clinton County as a proper venue because A.S. was in Clinton County when he filed the petition.