Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 5th District Appellate » 2003 » In Re: Christopher P.
[…] In re Edward S., 298 Ill. App. 3d at 166, 698 N.E.2d at 188; 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 1996) (now see 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2002)). In re Edward S. statesthat if a patient is not informed of the risks and benefits of proposed medication, an orderfor the involuntary administration of medication must be reversed. In re Edward S., 298 Ill.App. 3d at 166, 698 N.E.2d at 188. We disagree.

According to section 2-102(a-5) of the Code:

"[T]he physician or the physician's designee shall advise the recipient, inwriting, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternativesto the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient'sability to understand the information communicated. The physician shall determineand state in writing whether the recipient has the capacity to make a reasoneddecision about the treatment." (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West2002).

The decisions in In re Edward S. and In re Barry B., 295 Ill. App. 3d 1080, 693 N.E.2d 882(1998) (superseded by statute in In re Jennifer H., 333 Ill.